Leadership

ADMINISTRATION & STAFF

Administration

Elizabeth_Baker_Headshot

Elizabeth Baker, EdD

Principal for Student Affairs

Appointed in 2015

816.501.0011 ext. 133

Barbara_Mccormick_Headshot

Barbara McCormick, EdS

Principal for Academic Affairs

Appointed in 2009

816.501.0011 ext. 136

Kristie Carney, MA

Registrar & Academic Scheduler

Appointed in 2022

Susan Duff

Susan Duff

Attendance Manager

Appointed in 2008

816.501.0011 ext. 5

Kelly_Finn_Headshot

Kelly (Wood, ’84) Finn, MEd

Director of Innovation & Advanced Interdisciplinary Education

Appointed in 2018

816.501.0011 ext. 341

Chris Newman, MBA

Chief Operating & Financial Officer

Appointed in 2023

816.501.0011 ext. 123

Jennifer_Petree_Headshot

Jennifer Petree

Administrative Assistant / Payroll Manager

Appointed in 2010

816.501.0011 ext. 120

Laura_Snapp_Headshot

Laura Snapp

Executive Assistant to the President

Appointed in 2018

816.501.0011 ext. 132

Mandi Sonnenberg, EdD

Director of STEAM Projects and Education

Appointed in 2020

816.501.0011 ext. 219

Admissions

Kathleen (McManus, ’92) Couchonnal, MSW

Director of Recruitment & Enrollment

Appointed in 2023

816.501.0035

Kristen_Walker_Headshot

Kristen Walker (’02)

Recruitment & Enrollment Assistant

Appointed in 2019

816.501.0011 ext. 117

Buildings/Grounds/Security

Becky_Flores_Headshot

Becky Flores, MSW

Director of Campus Operations

Appointed in 2008

816.501.0011 ext. 119

Kevin_Hunter_Headshot

Kevin Hunter

Maintenance Technician

Appointed in 2021

816.501.0011

Gil_Mont_Headshot

Gilbert Mont

Operations Manager

Appointed in 2010

816.501.0011 ext. 150

Robert_Wynne_Headshot

Robert Wynne

Director of Security

Appointed in 2018

816.501.0011 ext. 116

Business Office

College Counseling

debbie_hudson_Headshot

Debi Hudson, MA, CEP

Director of College Counseling

Appointed in 2008 (previously served 1990-2001)

816.501.0034

Photo of Bryan Smith

Bryan Smith

College Counselor

Appointed in 2023

816.501.0011 ext. 175

Counseling

Katie_Dolan_Headshot

Katie Dolan, MA

Director of Achievement Center

Appointed in 2021

816.501.0011

Mary_Gajewski_Headshot

Mary Gajewski, LMSW

School Counselor (Last Names A-L), Accommodation Coordinator

Appointed in 2020

816.501.0011 ext. 130

Kiera_Hardy_Headshot

Kiera Hardy, MEd

STAR Seminar Coordinator, Business Teacher

Appointed in 2021

816.501.0011 ext. 218

Amanda Johnson, LCSW, LSCSW

School Counselor (Last Names M-Z), Mental Health Programming Coordinator

Appointed in 2011

816.501.0011 x139

Peg Marland, LPC

Counselor

Appointed in 1996

816.501.0011

Learning Center/Library

marcia_warwick_headshot

Marcia Warwick

Learning Center Coordinator

Appointed in 2009

816.501.0011 ext. 113

Marketing & Communications

Photo of Maurine Kierl

Maurine Kierl, PMP

Director of Marketing & Communications

Appointed in 2020

816.501.0011 ext. 151

Beth Clark, MPA

Marketing & Communications Specialist

Appointed in 2023

Alex Peak (’03)

Marketing & Communications Specialist

Appointed in 2023

Philanthropy & Engagement

Erinn Brown

Vice President of Philanthropy & Engagement

Appointed in 2022

816.501.0011 ext. 129

Greg_Carlson_Headshot

Greg Carlson

Donor Database & Prospect Research Manager

Appointed in 2003

816.501.0393

barbara_cusick_headshot

Barbara (Muehlebach, ’92) Cusick, JD

Director of Philanthropy & Engagement

Appointed in 2014

816.501.0011 ext. 131

Paula_Holmquist_headshot

Paula (Schweiger, ’77) Holmquist

Director of Alumnae Relations & Academy Fund

Appointed in 2016

816.501.0011 ext. 122

Sarah Ralph

Director of Donor Relations & Events

Appointed in 2016

816.501.0011 ext. 145

Star Shop

Karen Brooks

Star Shop Coordinator

Appointed in 2023

Technology/IT

matt_stewart_headshot

Matt Stewart

Director of Information Technology

Appointed in 2002

816.501.0011 ext. 124

Sage Garretson

Sage Garretson

Information Technology Coach / Teresa Broadcasting Company Instructor / eSports Coach

Appointed in 2020

816.501.0011 ext 161

jeff_zimmerman_headshot

Jeff Zimmerman

Network & Systems Administrator / Computer Science Instructor

Appointed in 2010

816.501.0395

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Athletics

Katherine_Williams_Headshot

Katherine Williams, MA

Athletics Director / Teresa Broadcast Instructor

Appointed in 2019

816.501.0011 ext. 128

Photo of Lori Flaherty

Lori Flaherty

Assistant Athletics Director

Appointed in 2023

816.501.0011

Business & Computer Science

Nicole Smith, MBA

Director of Equity, Outreach & Inclusive Education; Department Chair; Instructor

Appointed in 2021

816.501.0011

Lillia Nelson

Computer & Engineering Science Instructor

Appointed in 2022

816.501.0011 ext. 322

Fine & Communication Arts

Lisa_Dibble_Headshot

Lisa Dibble, MFA

Department Chair / Art Teacher

Appointed in 2004

816.501.0011 ext. 304

Steve Perry

Steve Perry, MM

Department Co-Chair / Director of Choirs

Appointed in 2015

816.501.0011 ext. 334

Dianne_Hirner_headshot

Dianne Hirner, MA

Journalism Teacher / Publications Advisor

Appointed in 2021 (previously served at STA for 18 years)

816.501.0011

Pamela Leibbert

Broadcasting & Production Instructor

Appointed in 2023

Robert_Pherigo_Headshot

Robert Pherigo

Collaborative Pianist

Appointed in 2016

816.501.0011

Shana Prentiss

Shana Prentiss, MA

Theater Teacher, Director of STA Shooting Stars Theatre

Appointed in 2001

816.501.0011 ext. 330

Modern & Classical Languages

Ani_Haroian_Headshot

Ani Haroian

Department Co-Chair / Spanish Teacher

Appointed in 2021

816.501.0011

Emily Monroe, MA

Department Co-Chair / French Teacher

Appointed in 2022

Physical Education

Caitlyn_Kogge_headshot

Caitlyn Kogge, MA, MAT, CSCS

Physical Education Teacher / Strength and Conditioning Coordinator

Appointed in 2018

816.501.0011 ext. 326

Science

Renee_Blake_headshot

Renee Blake, MEd

Department Chair / Biology Teacher

Appointed in 1993

816.501.0011 ext. 315

Morgan Henry, MEd

Chemistry Teacher

Appointed in 2022

Sarah Holmes

Sarah Holmes

Science Teacher

Appointed in 2021

816.501.0011

Sarah Stranz

Sarah Stranz, MS

Biology & AP Biology Teacher

Appointed in 2011

816.501.0011 ext. 353

Social Studies

Alicia_Stewart_Headshot

Alicia Stewart, MA

Department Chair / Teacher

Appointed in 2013

816.501.0011 ext. 300

Robert Flynn, JD

Social Studies Teacher

Appointed in 2022

Geneva (Phillips, ’96) Grogan, MA

Social Studies Teacher

Appointed in 2022

Theology/Campus Ministry

Adrianna_Limon_Headshot

Adrianna Knifong

Department Chair / Theology Instructor

Appointed in 2021

816.501.0011 ext. 348

Mimi_Harman_Headshot

Mimi Harman, MA

Teacher

Appointed in 2019 (previously served at STA for 5 years)

816.501.0011 ext. 347

Nancy Miller

Theology Teacher

Appointed in 2023

Carl Schmittgens

Theology Teacher

Appointed in 2022

Renee Schultz

Director of Campus Ministry

Appointed in 2023

816.501.0011 ext. 233